SEARCH SCALEAUTOMAG.COM

Enter keywords or a search phrase below:

Tip of the Month: Accurate holes in round parts

accurate holes in round parts
Ted Bowes’ tip offers a great way to drill accurate holes into small-diameter rod and tubing.  Let’s find out how he does it:

“Trying to drill holes in round objects can be difficult – especially when you want them centered. When adding pins into a Funny Car frame to hold hoses, seat belts, etc., I came up with a different idea.

“I got two 1/2-inch-long blocks of styrene, each twice as wide as the frame rail, and clamped them together. I then drilled a hole down the middle of the joint, using a drill bit the same size of the frame’s outside diameter.

“With the two pieces still bound together, I drilled a hole the size of the pin through both pieces, perpendicular to the first hole. Separate the two pieces, and you have two hole templates. Place one over the round frame member, and use the smaller hole for a drill guide.”

JOIN THE DISCUSSION

Read and share your comments on this article
COMMENT ON THIS ARTICLE

Want to leave a comment?

Only registered members of ScaleAutoMag.com are allowed to leave comments. Registration is FREE and only takes a couple minutes.

Login or Register now.
0
FREE MONTHLY NEWSLETTER
SUBSCRIBER-ONLY CONTENT

CLAIM YOUR FREE GUIDE

50-plus great reader tips!